SC Large Truck Accident – Logging Truck – “Private Carrier” or “Motor Carrier”
[…] Bovain argued Greene was a motor carrier and thus was subject to the increased level of coverage required by Regulation 38-414.

Canal Insurance asserted Greene transported his own property and thus was not a motor carrier.  Canal Insurance further argued that, even if Greene was a motor carrier, he was exempt from Regulation 38-414 because he was using his truck to haul cut trees. See S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-407(4) (Supp. 2008) (providing an exemption for “[l]umber haulers engaged in transporting lumber and logs from the forest to the shipping points in this State”).

The circuit court granted summary judgment to Canal Insurance.  Bovain appeals, alleging the circuit court erred (1) in ruling the insurance policy at issue cannot be reformed to increase the limit of coverage to $750,000 pursuant to 23A S.C. Code Ann.