Feb 26, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] Pearson, 292 S.C. 579, 580, 358 S.E.2d 141, 141 (1987). In Keaton, our supreme court stated it was the province of the General Assembly to impose a duty to wear a safety belt. Id. Our General Assembly accepted this invitation, and two years after the Keaton decision enacted the mandatory safety belt law. Clark, 332 S.C. at 451 n.11, 504 S.E.2d at 615 n.11. The only duty to wear a safety belt is statutory. As such, Sims’ argument fails.[1]
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the trial court’s decision is
AFFIRMED.
WILLIAMS and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
[1] Both parties argue about the application of section 56-5-6460. This section states, “[a] violation of this article shall not constitute negligence, per se, contributory negligence nor be admissible as evidence in any trial of any civil action.” However, this section only applies to children five years or younger. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6410 (Supp. 2008). At the time of the accident, Emma G. was seven years old. Thus, section 56-5-6460 is inapplicable to this case.