Feb 4, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 22-2-80 (B) (2007); 22-2-90(C) (2007). Whether drawing names pursuant to section 22-2-80 or, as in this case, for a weeklong term of court pursuant to section 22-2-90, the individual names must be randomly drawn out, one at a time, until six jurors and four alternates are selected, and each party is allowed a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors. S.C. Code Ann. § 22-2-100 (2007). If it is not possible “to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names then must be drawn randomly from Compartment ‘A’ until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected.” Id.