Feb 4, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] V, § 11 (“The Circuit Court shall be a general trial court with original jurisdiction in civil and criminal cases, except those cases in which exclusive jurisdiction shall be given to inferior courts, and shall have such appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.”).
As for the circuit court’s appellate jurisdiction, we find that Roberts properly met the prerequisites of section 14-25-95. Pursuant to this Code section, Roberts was required to file her notice of appeal with the municipal court “within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived.” Id. § 14-25-95. There is no dispute that Roberts timely filed her appeal with the municipal court. Having met this procedural prerequisite, the circuit court was vested with appellate jurisdiction to determine Roberts’s appeal. Cf. Town of Hilton Head Island v.