Feb 4, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] [10] In support of its claim, the Town referenced subsection (D) of section 56-5-2953, which states in relevant part:
The Department of Public Safety is responsible for purchasing, maintaining, and supplying all videotaping equipment for use in all law enforcement vehicles used for traffic enforcement. The Department of Public Safety also is responsible for monitoring all law enforcement vehicles used for traffic enforcement to ensure proper maintenance of videotaping equipment. Id. § 56-5-2953(D).
[11] Section 14-25-95 provides:
Any party shall have the right to appeal from the sentence or judgment of the municipal court to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial is held. Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend the appeal at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed.
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-95 (Supp. 2010).
[12] City of Rock Hill v. Suchenski, 374 S.C. 12, 15, 646 S.E.2d 879, 880 (2007) (“Section 56-5-2953 commands the arresting officer to videotape the individual during a DUI arrest.”).