Feb 4, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] The Town appealed the circuit court’s order to the Court of Appeals. This Court certified the case from the Court of Appeals pursuant to Rule 204(b), SCACR.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review
“In criminal appeals from a municipal court, the circuit court does not conduct a de novo review; rather, it reviews the case for preserved errors raised to it by an appropriate exception.” City of Cayce v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 391 S.C. 395, 399, 706 S.E.2d 6, 8 (2011); see S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-105 (Supp. 2010) (“There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court.”).“Therefore, our scope of review is limited to correcting the circuit court’s order for errors of law.” Suchenski, 374 S.C. at 15, 646 S.E.2d at 880.
B. Appellate Jurisdiction