May 6, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] The trial court granted Palmer’s motion for a directed verdict on Fairchild’s claim for punitive damages on the basis there was noevidence of reckless conduct by Palmer. However, the trial court did conclude that two statutes governing traffic safety were implicated in this case and charged the jury on the same. The first, section 56-5-1520(A), provides general rules as to maximum and safe speeds and states when lower speeds may be required:
A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1520(A) (2006).
In addition, the trial court charged the jury on section 56-5-1930(a), which prohibits following too closely: