Mar 25, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
TOAL, C.J., WALLER, J. and Acting Justice James E. Moore, concur. KITTREDGE, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part in a separate opinion.
JUSTICE KITTREDGE: I concur with the majority’s holding that Roy R. Greene was, as a matter of law, a motor carrier under South Carolina law on the accident date of September 9, 2004. I respectfully dissent, however, from the legal determination that Greene may not avail himself of the exemption contained in Regulation 38-407(4). 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-407(4) (Supp. 2008) (providing an exemption for “[l]umber haulers engaged in transporting lumber and logs from the forest to the shipping points in this State”). I do not believe the applicability or inapplicability of the exemption may be determined on the current record to the exacting summary judgment standard.