Mar 4, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] Id. To determine whether any triable issues of fact exist, the reviewing court must consider the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.
LAW/ANALYSIS
In granting summary judgment, the trial court ruled South Carolina law does not allow a violation of a seatbelt law to be used as evidence of negligence. We agree.
In 1989, the General Assembly passed a statute requiring all drivers and occupants of motor vehicles to use safety belts. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6520 (Supp. 2008). The mandatory seatbelt law states, “[t]he driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle . . . must wear a fastened safety belt. . . . The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant seventeen years of age or younger to wear a safety belt or be secured in a child restraint system. . . .” Id. Simultaneously, the General Assembly refused to allow the use of evidence in a civil action showing that a driver or occupant of a motor vehicle failed to use a safety belt. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6540(C) (Supp. 2008).