The overall question we are confronted with here is whether it is unconstitutional for a legislature to be involved so directly with trial court matters?
[…] fbpx

Recently, trial courts are managing the flow of litigation by utilizing G.S. 20-139.1(e)(2). This statute requires that implied consent cases be continued until the chemical analyst, who analyzed the defendant’s blood, breath, or urine, can be present.  This is, of course, unless the defendant waives his rights to such an analysis.

This is very important in an impaired driving case, where now, courts must consider G.S. 20-139.1(e)(2).  This statute states that “the case shall be continued until the analyst can be present,” and that “the criminal case shall not be dismissed due to the failure of the analyst to appear, unless the analyst willfully fails to appear after being ordered to appear by the court.”

In State v.