(1) an action is commenced upon filing the summons and complaint, if service is made within the statute of limitations, and
[…] Under the circumstances, I do not view the 2008 complaint as a nullity. Because that complaint was filed and served within the statute of limitations, dismissal is not warranted. I would merely require the payment of a filing fee and a new civil action number.
JUSTICE PLEICONES: I respectfully dissent and would affirm the appealed order finding that because appellant failed to actually serve the complaint within 120 days of filing, the 2007 action ended, and thus no action was commenced to which the 2008 amended complaint could attach. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20 (2005).
Section 15-3-20(B) provides “A civil action is commenced when the Summons and Complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.” Appellant’s complaint was filed on May 29, 2007, and never served. Under the plain language of § 15-3-20(B), the action identified as 07-CP-40-3365 was never commenced.
As explained below, nothing in Rule 3, SCRCP, can affect this conclusion regarding the May 2007 complaint.