Suffice it to say, the Court held that the plain reading of the statue did not create a statute of limitations, so the issue of compensability is not barred by the statue. However, the employer/carrier can, by their actions, be estopped from denying compensability. The doctrine laches likewise can be applied.The moral is this. While the legislature did not create a statute of limitations for raising a defense, the Commission and the Courts can utilize equitable principles to reach what they deem to be a just result.
[1] §42-9-260 (F) reads in its entirety: After the one-hundred-fifty-day period has expired, the commission shall provide by regulation the method and procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but the regulation must provide for an evidentiary hearing and commission approval prior to termination or suspension unless such prior hearing is expressly waived in writing by the recipient or the circumstances identified in Section 42-9-260(B)(1) or (B)(2) are present. Further, the commission may not entertain any application to terminate or suspend benefits unless and until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.