(emphasis added)
In response, the Estate points to section 38-31-60 of the South Carolina Code (1985 & Supp. 2009) which reveals broad duties owed by the Guaranty Association. We agree with Employer and the Guaranty Association on this issue.
Section 38-31-60(b) states that the Guaranty Association “is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and, to this extent, has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” As we already indicated, interest is not covered. Accordingly, based on the plain reading of the statute, we reverse the circuit court’s order affirming the Appellate Panel’s decision to award interest.
IV. Penalty Imposed