In response, the Estate maintains the circuit court properly found that the ten percent penalty pursuant to section 42-9-90 was mandatory. Their reasoning is that Judge Short’s order was final and should not have been relitigated. Further, the Estate maintains that under section 42-9-90, an employer or carrier must prove that circumstances beyond their control prevented payment of all compensation owed. Also, the Estate maintains this section does not afford the Commission any discretion when deciding whether to impose a penalty. We agree with the Estate.
Section 42-9-90 provides:
If any installment of compensation payable in accordance with the terms of an agreement approved by the Commission without an award is not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due, as provided in § 42-9-230, or if any installment of compensation payable in accordance with the terms of an award by the Commission is not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due, as provided in § 42-9-240, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per cent thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such installment, unless such nonpayment is excused by the Commission after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period prescribed for the payment.
Here, Employer and the Guaranty Association simply stopped paying compensation to the Estate. We agree that they had a non-frivolous defense, as the Appellate Panel found. However, as the single commissioner and Judge Goode found, the imposition of the penalty is mandatory under the statute.