Nov 29, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] WRAL, a North Carolina news agency, has reported that a Selma, NC police officer handcuffed an emergency room nurse who refused to withdraw blood from a DUI suspect the police brought in for blood testing. The nurse was eventually released from the handcuffs and the suspect’s charge was later dropped because the arrest was unsupported by probable cause. The Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, S.L. 2006-253, requires medical providers and other qualified persons to withdraw blood in implied-consent cases pursuant to an officer’s request. Id.
S.L. 2006-253 amended G.S. 20-139.1(c) to provide that “when a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by a law enforcement officer, a physician, registered nurse, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person shall withdraw the blood sample…and no further authorization or approval is required.” Id. This is applicable when an officer seeks to remove blood from someone who is incapacitated, or when an officer requests that blood be withdrawn pursuant to a search warrant since the blood to be seized is specified in the warrant.