NC DWI Law Summary – NCDCCPS
[…] You can leave with all the paperwork you need for your attorney, court or the NC Division of Motor Vehicles.

PROGRAM PLACEMENT CRITERIA

(From the NC DHHS DWI Services and Wake County Court Services Homepages)

The DWI Assessment results will assign you to one of the following levels of group or class.

There are five placement levels for DWI substance abuse treatment in North Carolina. There are a minimum number of contact hours and minimum lengths of time a person must be involved. These are now codified into a new section 122C-142.1 of the General Statutes: “Substance abuse services for those convicted of driving while impaired, or driving after drinking by person under 21.”

State Rules require that a Substance Abuse assessment is valid for only 6 months. Treatment or ADETS must be started prior to 6 months from the date of the assessment or a whole new assessment will be required at a full cost of $100.