Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Specifically, Cranford testified, “[Hutchinson] wouldn’t let me get in the basket more than four foot [sic] up off the dirt or anything. He had me picking up trash and doing the weather sealing panels for a roof.” Cranford even admits in his brief that “Hutchinson provided work suitable to Cranford’s light duty capacity” prior to being terminated[2] by Hutchinson. Moreover, because Cranford returned to work for at least fifteen days and was provided suitable employment during that time, Hutchinson was not required to resume temporary disability payments under the plain language of section 42-9-260(B)(1). See § 42-9-260(B)(1) (“[T]emporary disability payments . . . may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one hundred fifty days if . . . the employee has returned to work; however, if the employee does not remain at work for a minimum of fifteen days, temporary disability payments must be resumed immediately[.]”).
Cranford also argues the Appellate Panel erred in failing to award him temporary benefits because Hutchinson failed to properly commence and terminate Cranford’s benefits. While Cranford raises a meritorious argument, he argues this specific issue for the first time on appeal.