Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] See 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 67-503(B) (Supp. 2010). Whether compensation is partial or total depends on whether the employee is partially or totally incapacitated from the injury. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 42-9-10, -20 (1985 & Supp. 2010), 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 67-502(E), (F) (Supp. 2010).
Temporary disability benefits are triggered “[w]hen an employee has been out of work due to a reported work-related injury . . . for eight days[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(A) (Supp. 2010). Once temporary disability payments have commenced, these benefits “may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one hundred fifty days if . . . the employee has returned to work; however, if the employee does not remain at work for a minimum of fifteen days, temporary disability payments must be resumed immediately[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(B)(1) (Supp. 2010).
Cranford claims he was not released to work without restriction, and Hutchinson failed to provide him suitable employment during his period of incapacity.