Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] See Baldwin v. James River Corp., 304 S.C. 485, 486, 405 S.E.2d 421, 422 (Ct. App. 1991) (finding that without specific and definite findings upon the evidence, this court could not review the Appellate Panel’s decision that a claimant sustained neither an injury to his back nor a permanent disability to his right arm, particularly when those were material facts in issue).
IV. Additional Medical Treatment
Finally, Cranford contends the Appellate Panel erred in affirming the single commissioner’s finding that he was not entitled to additional medical treatment for his back. We disagree.
Section 42-15-60 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2010) provides for “[m]edical, surgical, hospital and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Appellate Panel will tend to lessen the period of disability . . . .” Pursuant to this section, an employer may be liable for a claimant’s future medical treatment if it tends to lessen the claimant’s period of disability even if the claimant has returned to work and has reached maximum medical improvement. Dodge v.