Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400(g) (Supp. 2009).
The Fund “shall not be bound as to any question of law or fact” determined in an agreement, award, or adjudication to which it was not a party or of which it had less than twenty days’ notice. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400(e) (Supp. 2009). The Fund “can enter into compromise settlements at the discretion of the director with approval of a majority of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, provided a bona fide dispute exists.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400(j) (Supp. 2009).
Section 42-9-400(a) mandates that Carrier “shall” pay for Gaskins’s subsequent injuries and that the Fund “shall” reimburse Carrier for those payments.