Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] [3] To a limited extent, articles about the issues and the process were published in the following periodicals: (1) the Winter 2004 and 2005 editions of Workers’ Comp Notes, a publication of the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Educational Association; (2) the April 2005 Commission Update; and (3) the State Register that was published in April 2006.
[4] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-10 to -660 (2005 & Supp. 2009).
[5] Section 1-23-310(3) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(3) (2005).
[6] Although not relied upon by the circuit court, we likewise reject Surgery Centers’ contention that section 42-3-30 of the South Carolina Code required the Commission to promulgate a regulation in this instance.