SC Large Truck Accident – Logging Truck – “Private Carrier” or “Motor Carrier”
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a).  (Emphasis supplied).  Subsection 56-5-2950(e) provides that the failure to follow policies or procedures set forth in § 56-5-2950 will result in the exclusion from evidence of any tests results, “if the trial judge or hearing officer finds that such failure materially affected the accuracy or reliability of the tests results or the fairness of the testing procedure.”  Notably, neither section (a) nor section (e) addresses the issue of license suspension for the failure to comply with the procedures set forth therein.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(a), governs the Department of Motor Vehicle’s (DMV) suspension of a driver’s license for refusing to submit to a test or for certain levels of alcohol concentration.  The statute states that the DMV “shall suspend the driver’s license . . . of . . . a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950;” the statute gives an offender thirty days in which to request an administrative hearing.  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951 (B) (2).  The hearing must be held within thirty days and is limited to a determination of whether the person:

(1) was lawfully arrested or detained;