SC Large Truck Accident – Logging Truck – “Private Carrier” or “Motor Carrier”
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.

TOAL, C.J., WALLER, J. and Acting Justice James E. Moore, concur. KITTREDGE, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part in a separate opinion.

JUSTICE KITTREDGE:  I concur with the majority’s holding that Roy R. Greene was, as a matter of law, a motor carrier under South Carolina law on the accident date of September 9, 2004.  I respectfully dissent, however, from the legal determination that Greene may not avail himself of the exemption contained in Regulation 38-407(4).  23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-407(4) (Supp. 2008) (providing an exemption for “[l]umber haulers engaged in transporting lumber and logs from the forest to the shipping points in this State”).  I do not believe the applicability or inapplicability of the exemption may be determined on the current record to the exacting summary judgment standard.