Feb 3, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Jervey claimed the only issue Martint could litigate was Jervey’s request for treatment for his cervical problems. The commissioner agreed and ruled Martint could not raise a defense on compensability after 150 days. At that time, Martint stipulated “the medical evidence to date indicate[d] a cervical problem that the doctors [said] is causally related.”
In his order, the commissioner reviewed section 42-9-260 of the South Carolina Code, and found the language was explicit:
Section 42-9-260 clearly establishes that an Employer/Carrier: (a) “may start temporary disability payments . . . [once] an employee has been out of work due to a work-related injury . . . for eight days”; (b) is afforded a 150-day grace period, during which it may conduct “a good faith investigation” to determine whether any “grounds for denial of the claim” exist; and (c) does not “waive . . . any grounds for good faith denial,” provided the defense is