Jan 28, 2012 | Car Accidents, DUI & DWI, Personal Injury, Uncategorized
[…] [James] argues that the proration language is required to maximize her workers’ compensation award . . . .”
Under federal law, when a person is deemed disabled and is entitled to monthly disability payments under the Social Security Act, the disability payments must be reduced when the combined amount of the person’s monthly Social Security disability payments and any monthly workers’ compensation benefits exceeds eighty percent of the person’s pre-disability earnings. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 424a(a) (2003) (providing for the reduction of disability benefits). When the workers’ compensation benefits are “payable on other than a monthly basis (excluding a benefit payable as a lump sum except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments), the reduction under this section shall be made . . . in such amounts as the Commissioner of Social Security finds will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 424a(b) (emphasis added). Thus, lump sum awards generally necessitate a reduction in Social Security disability benefits in instances where they result from a commutation of periodic payments.