Jan 28, 2012 | Car Accidents, DUI & DWI, Personal Injury, Uncategorized
[…] Moreover, if, as Respondents argue, the Commission has not been authorized by the General Assembly to include proration language, then the Commission would not have the authority to include such language in cases where the employers and carriers give their “permission,” as the Commission’s authority is defined by law, not by consent.
Respondents further argue that, because the maximum period for benefits is generally 500 weeks, this is the maximum period that can be used for proration. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10(A) (Supp. 2009) (“In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection (C).”); id. § 42-9-10(C) (stating “any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five-hundred-week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life”).
The 500 weeks limitation, however, represents the limit of the monetary amount of compensation that may be recovered. It has no relation to the duration or the extent of the injury. A permanent impairment, by definition, lasts for a lifetime.