Jan 26, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Thus, in repetitive trauma injury cases such as this, section 42-1-172 governs the admissibility of medical evidence.
II. Commission’s Construction and Application of section 42-1-172
Employee argues that the Commission incorrectly construed section 42-1-172 by admitting Dr. Tountas’s medical evidence, as it was not stated “to a reasonable degree of medical certainty.”[3] We agree.
Section 42-1-172 provides:
An injury is not considered a compensable repetitive trauma injury unless a commissioner makes a specific finding of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of a causal connection that is established by medical evidence . . . . As used in this section, “medical evidence” means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed and qualified medical physician.
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-172.