Mar 7, 2013 | Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Williams appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Appellate Panel. The Appellate Panel affirmed the single commissioner’s order in its entirety.
Williams then appealed to the South Carolina Court of Appeals claiming that the Appellate Panel erred in not finding a higher compensation rate, not finding that her neurogenic bladder issue related to her on the job injury, and not finding that she was not partially paraplegic.
The most interesting part of this appeal is the comp rate. Williams like many small construction business employees was not employed every day or every week. Section 42-1-40 of the South Carolina code provides:
[a]verage weekly wage’ must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last four quarters . . . divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is less.
It appears evidence was not presented on how many weeks Williams actually worked. The evidence presented on the compensation rate was limited to the employer’s Form 20 (here’s a blank form 20) and some testimony form both sides.