Feb 3, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Eagle Container Co. v. Cnty. of Newberry, 379 S.C. 564, 572, 666 S.E.2d 892, 896 (2008) (quoting Ramsey v. Cnty. of McCormick, 306 S.C. 393, 397, 412 S.E.2d 408, 410 (1991). However, the last legislative expression rule “is purely an arbitrary rule of construction and is to be resorted to only when there is clearly an irreconcilable conflict, and all other means of interpretation have been exhausted.” Id. (quoting Feldman v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 54, 26 S.E.2d 22, 24 (1943)).
Section 42-9-260(A) of the South Carolina Code provides “[w]hen an employee has been out of work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary disability payments immediately and may continue these payments for up to one hundred fifty days from the date the injury or disease is reported without waiver of any grounds for good faith denial.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(A) (Supp. 2010) (emphasis added). Section 42-9-260(B) states that “[o]nce temporary disability payments are commenced, the payments may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one hundred fifty days if: . . . (3) a good faith investigation by the employer reveals grounds for denial of the claim . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(B) (Supp. 2010). Section 42-9-260(F) provides: “After the one-hundred-fifty-day period has expired, the commission shall provide by regulation the method and procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but the regulation must provide for an evidentiary hearing and commission approval prior to termination or suspension . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(F) (Supp. 2010).