Jan 26, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] It is uncontested that COPD and asbestosis are pulmonary diseases. Therefore, in order for Skinner to be compensated, he must proceed under sections 42-9-10 or 42-9-20, not section 42-9-30.
Sections 42-9-10 and 42-9-20 are commonly known as the “general disability statutes,” with section 42-9-10 governing total disability and section 42-9-20 governing partial disability. Both parties concede that Skinner’s claim falls under the partial disability statute. Under section 42-9-20, lost wages must be shown in order to receive compensation. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-20 (1985) (stating that an employee with partial disability receives “a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of thedifference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is able to earn thereafter, but not more than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year”) (emphasis added). “It is well-settled that an award under the general disability statutes must be predicated upon a showing of a loss of earning capacity, whereas an award under the scheduled loss statute does not require such a showing.” Fields v.