Jan 26, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330 (2005). However, Employer cites no supporting authorities for this interpretation.
In our view, section 1-23-330 establishes a minimum standard that applies generally, but not exclusively. On the other hand, section 42-1-172(C) expressly creates an additional heightened standard for repetitive trauma injury cases. Specifically, it requires “medical evidence,” in the form of “expert opinion or testimony [to be] stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-172(C). Indeed, section 42-1-172(C) commands that the “[c]ompensability of a repetitive trauma injury must be determined only under the provisions of this statute.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Murphy v. Corning, 393 S.C. 77, 84, 710 S.E.2d 454, 458 (Ct.