The relevant part of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Section 42-1-16, requires that the employee prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
[…] We agree with these proponents for reform.
We do not believe that removing South Carolina’s heightened requirement for mental-mental recovery would result in a flood of litigation given the safeguards that the General Assembly has built into section 42-1- 160.3 S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (Supp. 2011). Even without the requirement that all compensable mental-mental injuries must arise from employment conditions that are unusual and extraordinary, under current law, claimants must pass a causation test and show that the employment condition is the proximate cause of the mental injury. Id. § 42-1-160(B)(2). In addition, under section 42-1-160(C), mental-mental stress are not considered compensable if they result from any event which are “incidental to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160. Consequently, when one considers that a claimant must show causation and that he is excluded from bringing claims that are “incidental to normal employer/employee relations,” the framework for recovery adequately errs on the side of caution even without requiring that