Total Temporary Disability
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

The South Carolina Administrative Procedure Act (APA) governs appeals from the decisions of an administrative agency. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2011); Lark v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 276 S.C. 130, 134–35, 276 S.E.2d 304, 306 (1981). Under the APA, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, but it may reverse when the decision is affected by an error of law. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5). If the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions of that agency are “clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record,” a reviewing court may reverse or modify. Id.