Feb 26, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] Revis was the sole owner and operator of Just Garages until 2002 when he sold an interest in the business to Eaton, and the name was changed to Just Garages Plus. Because Revis was a licensed contractor, and Eaton was not licensed, Revis was required to stay involved in the business. South Carolina law requires that contracting work, such as the work performed by Just Garages Plus, be performed only by licensed contractors. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2001). A person who is not a licensed contractor may not even obtain a building permit for such work. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370(A)- (B) (2001 & Supp. 2009). It would have been unlawful for any person other than Revis to do the work of Just Garages Plus. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370(B) (Supp. 2009) (“It is unlawful to engage in construction under a name other than the exact name which appears on the license issued pursuant to this chapter.”). Therefore, in order for the business to function after Eaton became involved, Revis had to continue to act as the general contractor.
Moreover, Revis’s financial interest in the sale to Eaton was the monthly installment payments he received from Eaton.