Aug 26, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] We have offices in Charlotte and throughout South Carolina. We would be honored to have an opportunity to help you and your family get through this most difficult time in your lives.
Aug 25, 2012 | Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
In order to win a denied workers’ compensation claim, the claimant must show the alleged injury arose out of and in course and scope of employment. This burden of proof usually requires the submission of medical evidence from a doctor or other health care provider relating the injury to the work accident. South Carolina law [Section 42-1-160(g)] defines “medical evidence” as “expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed health care provider.” For years, the use of a “check the box” questionnaire has been used by workers’ compensation claimants’ attorneys.