Where DWI and Wrongful Death Cross – NC Felony DUI
[…] We find the circuit court properly granted summary judgment as to appellant’s attractive nuisance claim.  Accordingly, the circuit court’s order is

AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.

TOAL, C.J., BEATTY, KITTREDGE and HEARN, JJ., concur.

[1] Appellant settled the case with respect to respondent Shannon.  Shannon’s co-defendant, Edward Carter, died after the action was instituted.  Although the personal representative of Carter’s estate is technically the respondent here, for simplicity, we refer to Carter himself as “respondent.”

[2] S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(a)(2) (2007) (“a landlord shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition”).

[3] OCGA § 51-3-1.