Jan 15, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] On appeal, appellant (Employer) contends this matter should have been dismissed because respondent’s admittedly untimely appeal to the Commission deprived the Commission of jurisdiction. We agree that the untimely appeal to the Commission requires that we vacate both the master’s order and the decision of the Full Commission.
ISSUE
Did respondent’s failure to file a Form 30 with the Commission within fourteen days of receiving notice of the single commissioner’s order deprive that body of appellate jurisdiction?
ANALYSIS
South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-17-50 (Supp. 2010) provides for an appeal to the Commission from the decision of a single commissioner if the “application for review is made to the Commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given. . . .” 25A S.C. Reg. 67-701 (Supp. 2010) provides that such review shall be done by a Form 30, and that “the fourteen day period is jurisdictional.”