Feb 3, 2012 | Brain Injury/Head Trauma, Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] A motion for a directed verdict goes to the entire case and may be granted only when the evidence raises no issue for the jury as to liability. See Carolina Home Builders, Inc. v. Armstrong Furnace Co., 259 S.C. 346, 358, 191 S.E.2d 774, 779 (1972). This Court will reverse the trial court’s rulings on directed verdict motions only where there is no evidence to support the rulings or where the rulings are controlled by an error of law. See Hinkle v. National Cas. Ins. Co., 354 S.C. 92, 96, 579 S.E.2d 616, 618 (2003) (citation omitted).
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (2009) provides in part that “[n]o holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit: . . . (2) sell beer or wine to an intoxicated person . . . .”
In Daley v. Ward, 303 S.C. 81, 399 S.E.2d 13 (Ct. App. 1990), the court of appeals established that a third party injured by actions of an intoxicated person served in violation of the earlier version of section 61-4-580 may pursue a civil action against the vendor.