Sep 30, 2013 | Car Accidents, Criminal Defense, Felony DUI, Uncategorized
[…] The police saw a man with the same discroption that the eye witnesses provided, and saw him running next to another man, who was incidentally on a moped as well.
The defendant tried yo jump onto his frien’s moped, but was unsuccessful, injuring himself after making an intoicated leap.
When a person attempts to flee from the police, there are then deemed by the South Carolina State Law as a “Fugitive from justice.”
A fugitive from justice is defined in South Carolina Section 16-23-10 as “any person who has fled from or is fleeing from any law enforcement officer to avoid prosecution or imprisonment for a crime of violence.” S.C. Gen Stat. 16-23-10(2012).
Once you are titled a fugitive from justice, it will remain on your permanent record.