SC DUI – Video Evidence – Prosecutors Claim DUI Laws Too Tough – On Police?
[…] A few days later, Lapp requested an administrative hearing with the DMVH to challenge her suspension.  The DMVH upheld her suspension, and she appealed to the ALC.  The ALC affirmed the DMVH’s decision, and this appeal followed.

ISSUES ON APPEAL

1.
Did the ALC err in affirming the DMVH’s finding that probable cause existed to arrest Lapp for DUI?
2.
Was Lapp’s arrest unlawful under section 56-5-6170 of the South Carolina Code (2006)?

Standard of Review

Section 1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2009) sets forth the standard of review for an appeal from an order of the ALC.  It provides:

The review of the administrative law judge’s order must be confined to the record.  The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.  The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2009).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I.  Probable Cause

Lapp argues that the ALC erred in affirming the DMVH hearing officer’s finding of probable cause.  We disagree.