SC DUI – Video Evidence – Prosecutors Claim DUI Laws Too Tough – On Police?
[…] Id.  To determine whether any triable issues of fact exist, the reviewing court must consider the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.  Id.

LAW/ANALYSIS

In granting summary judgment, the trial court ruled South Carolina law does not allow a violation of a seatbelt law to be used as evidence of negligence.  We agree.

In 1989, the General Assembly passed a statute requiring all drivers and occupants of motor vehicles to use safety belts.  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6520 (Supp. 2008).  The mandatory seatbelt law states, “[t]he driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle . . . must wear a fastened safety belt. . . .  The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant seventeen years of age or younger to wear a safety belt or be secured in a child restraint system. . . .”  Id.  Simultaneously, the General Assembly refused to allow the use of evidence in a civil action showing that a driver or occupant of a motor vehicle failed to use a safety belt.  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6540(C) (Supp. 2008).