Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s determination that the Agreement is not void.
Finally, we find Carrier failed to prove all necessary elements of its claim for estoppel. Consequently, we affirm the circuit court’s refusal to apply equitable estoppel to this matter. For the foregoing reasons, the order of the circuit court is
AFFIRMED.
PIEPER and GEATHERS, JJ., and CURETON, A.J., concur.
[1] The Fund was not a party to this proceeding.
[2] See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400(j) (Supp. 2009) (authorizing the Fund to enter into settlement agreements “at the discretion of the director with approval of a majority of the Workers’ Compensation Commission”).
[3] We do not base this ruling upon the Fund’s argument that this Agreement was a “clincher.” By definition, a clincher agreement is a final release between the employer and employee. 25A S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 67-801(E) (Supp. 2009).