Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Further, this information would aid the jury in determining whether Robinson intended to distribute the crack cocaine or only possessed the crack cocaine for personal use. Therefore, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in qualifying Commander Brown as an expert witness.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the circuit court’s rulings are
AFFIRMED.
SHORT and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
[1] Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
[2] Robinson’s attorney affirmed at trial he introduced the marijuana into evidence as a trial strategy.
[3] Pursuant to section 17-25-45, upon conviction of possession of crack
cocaine with intent to distribute within one-half mile of a public park:
“[A] person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for: (1) a serious offense; (2) a most serious offense; (3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or (4) any combination of the offenses listed in (1), (2), and (3) above.”