Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] Id. at 569-70, 677 S.E.2d at 590. The Supreme Court noted the remedy provided in the implied consent statute for any lack of procedural compliance is exclusion of the test results from evidence, and not reissuance of an individual’s driver’s license. Id. The Supreme Court then looked to section 56-5-2951 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2009), the statute authorizing the Department to suspend a driver’s license, and similarly concluded nothing in that statute mandates reissuance of a driver’s license upon failure to procedurally comply with section 56-5-2950. Id. at 570-71, 677 S.E.2d at 590. Section 56-5-2951(F) provides:
An administrative hearing must be held after the request for the hearing is received by the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The scope of the hearing is limited to whether the person:
(1) was lawfully arrested or detained;
(2) was given a written copy of and verbally informed of the rights enumerated in [s]ection 56-5-2950;
(3) refused to submit to a test pursuant to [s]ection 56-5-2950; or
(4) consented to taking a test pursuant to [s]ection 56-5-2950, and [several conditions relating to the administration of the test].
Thus, our Supreme Court held the “in writing” requirement was merely one of four factors to examine “with an eye toward prejudice” pursuant to section 56-5-2951(F).