Feb 25, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Workers' Compensation
[…] I. Value of House as Part of Wage Contract
Employer and Carrier argue the circuit court erred in affirming the Appellate Panel’s decision to include the value of the use of the house as part of Claimant’s average weekly wage. Specifically, Appellants argue use of the residence was a gratuitous gift from Claimant’s mother, and Claimant failed to present evidence in the record to substantiate that the residence was a specified part of a wage contract. In response, Claimant argues the circuit court correctly included the home’s value as part of his weekly wage. We agree with Claimant.
Section 42-1-40 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2009) defines “average weekly wage” as “the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury. . . .” The average weekly wage can include allowances of any character when they are a specified part of his employment contract.