SC Workers Compensation Attorney – Your Workers Comp Claim, what you need to do
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held, however, that at a minimum certain elements must be present.  These include (1) adequate notice; (2) adequate opportunity for a hearing; (3) the right to introduce evidence; and (4) the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses.”

In re Dickey, 395 S.C. 336, 360, 718 S.E.2d 739, 751 (2011) (quoting In re Vora, 354 S.C. 590, 595, 582 S.E.2d 413, 416 (2003)).

The Administrative Procedures Act (APA) requires that, in a contested case, all parties must be afforded the opportunity for a hearing.  S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(A) (2005 & Supp. 2011).  The APA additionally requires: “Opportunity must be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(E) (2005 & Supp. 2011).  Moreover, the APA provides that, in a contested case, “[a]ny party may conduct cross-examination.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330(3) (2005).

In State v.