SC Workers’ Compensation – Migrant Workers – Farm Production
[…] We believe the commission’s calculation of average weekly wage amounts to an error of law and resulted in an average weekly wage that is clearly erroneous.  Because we find these errors have prejudiced substantial rights of the appellant, we reverse.

The Workers’ Compensation Act defines average weekly wages precisely: “‘Average weekly wages’ means the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . .”  S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-40 (Supp. 2009).  The section sets forth four alternative methods for the commission to use to calculate the average wage.  Forrest, 373 S.C. at 308, 644 S.E.2d at 786.  The primary method of calculation requires that “‘[a]verage weekly wage’ must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last four quarters . . . divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is less.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-40.  The commission must use this method unless “the employment, prior to the injury, extended over a period of less than fifty-two weeks,” or unless “for exceptional reasons” it would be unfair to do so.  Id.[5]