Feb 26, 2012 | Car Accidents, Personal Injury, Uncategorized, Wrongful Death
[…] See McDonald v. S.C. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 336 S.C. 120, 124, 518 S.E.2d 624, 626 (Ct. App. 1999). Here, at the time that Draine initially became a GEICO policyholder in 2003, he was properly offered UIM coverage, which he rejected. Therefore, when Draine sought to renew his existing policy in 2005, he did not constitute a “new applicant” as contemplated by section 38-77-350(A).
Moreover, as Draine concedes, UIM coverage was not “required to be offered pursuant to law” when he renewed his policy in 2005. Section 38-77-350(C) expressly provides that “[a]n automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(C) (2002) (emphases added). Although this court has held that section 38-77-350(C) is inapplicable when the insurer has not made a previous effective offer of optional coverage,[3] in this case, it is undisputed that GEICO’s 2003 offer of UIM coverage was effective.