Feb 23, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] Carroll appealed, and the ALC affirmed the Department’s decision. The ALC’s order noted Carroll testified he understood his implied consent rights prior to testing, and Carroll subsequently signed a copy of the implied consent advisement of rights form. The ALC concluded Carroll was not prejudiced by the lack of written notice prior to testing. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellate review of an ALC order must be confined to the record. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2009). This court may not substitute its judgment for that of the ALC as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Id. This court may affirm the decision, remand the case for further proceedings, or “reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced . . . .” Id. The petitioner suffers prejudice when the ALC’s finding, conclusion, or decision is:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;