Feb 23, 2012 | DUI & DWI, Uncategorized
[…] [8] This Court vacated the decision of the Court of Appeals regarding the admissibility of the hearsay testimony on the ground the issue had not been properly preserved for appellate review as the trial court had not specifically ruled on the issue. Summersell, 337 S.C. at 21-22, 522 S.E.2d at 145-46.
[9] See ML-Lee Acquisition Fund, L.P. v. Deloitte & Touche, 327 S.C. 238, 241, 489 S.E.2d 470, 472 (1997) (holding an unappealed ruling, right or wrong, becomes the law of the case).
[10] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330(1) (2005) (“Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed.”); cf.