Nursing Home Abuse – Signs of Neglect – What to Do First
[…] Suffice it to say, the Court held that the plain reading of the statue did not create a statute of limitations, so the issue of compensability is not barred by the statue.  However, the employer/carrier can, by their actions, be estopped from denying compensability.   The doctrine laches likewise can be applied.The moral is this.  While the legislature did not create a statute of limitations for raising a defense, the Commission and the Courts can utilize equitable principles to reach what they deem to be a just result.


[1]  §42-9-260 (F) reads in its entirety: After the one-hundred-fifty-day period has expired, the commission shall provide by regulation the method and procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but the regulation must provide for an evidentiary hearing and commission approval prior to termination or suspension unless such prior hearing is expressly waived in writing by the recipient or the circumstances identified in Section 42-9-260(B)(1) or (B)(2) are present. Further, the commission may not entertain any application to terminate or suspend benefits unless and until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.

SC Workers’ Compensation – Additional Medical Treatment After Release From Care

This recent SC Court of Appeals decision deals with an issue that comes up frequently in workers’ compensation cases. An injured worker is initially released from care by the authorized treating physician and tries to return to work. However, due to ongoing symptoms, the worker seeks additional medical treatment only to be denied by the insurance carrier. At what point can an employer stop paying weekly benefits if the injured worker tries to return to work but cannot continue? And what happens if the employee is fired from their job during this recovery period?  In this case, the Court of Appeals found because Claimant had returned to work for more than 15 days after the accident and because the employer had provided suitable employment within his restrictions during that time, Section 42-9-260(B)(1) did not require restart of  weekly benefits after Claimant’s termination. The Court also addressed the interplay between awards for disfigurement and permanent impairment. In some cases, a claimant may be entitled to receive awards for both.