SC Automobile Accident – SC DUI – Felony DUI
[…] Id. at 292-93, 625 S.E.2d at 648.  The trial court should grant a directed verdict when the evidence merely raises a suspicion that the accused is guilty.  State v. Hernandez, 382 S.C. 620, 625-26, 677 S.E.2d 603, 605-06 (2009).  A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the State fails to produce evidence of the offense charged.  State v. Ladner, 373 S.C. 103, 120, 644 S.E.2d 684, 693 (2007).

Here, the indictment for felony DUI states Galimore “failed to drive on the right side of the roadway pursuant to § 56-5-1810 . . . .”  Section 56-5-1810 of the South Carolina Code states:

(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows: (1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement; (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway. Any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance so as not to constitute an immediate hazard; (3) Upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable thereon; or (4) Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.

(b) Upon all roadways any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.

(c) Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to the left of the center line of the roadway, except when authorized by official traffic-control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use such lanes, or except as permitted under item 2 of subsection (a).