SC Automobile Accident – SC DUI – Felony DUI
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Appellant argues the ALC erred in reversing the DMVH and reinstating his suspension.  We disagree.

South Carolina’s habitual offender law states that a person who has been convicted of committing at least three described offenses within a three year period is an habitual traffic offender.  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2006).  Included in the list is “operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquors, narcotics or drugs.”  Id. § 56-1-1020(a)(2).

Appellant was convicted of driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration under section 56-5-2933, which states that it is “unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”  This offense is distinct from “operating a motor vehicle while under influence of alcohol or drugs,” which requires the driver to be under the influence of alcohol to the extent that the driver’s faculties are “materially and appreciably impaired.”  Id. § 56-5-2930.