SC Automobile Accident – SC DUI – Felony DUI
[…] (d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Id.

ANALYSIS

Appellant argues the ALC erred in reversing the DMVH and reinstating his suspension.  We disagree.

South Carolina’s habitual offender law states that a person who has been convicted of committing at least three described offenses within a three year period is an habitual traffic offender.  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2006).  Included in the list is “operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquors, narcotics or drugs.”  Id. § 56-1-1020(a)(2).