SC Automobile Accident – SC DUI – Felony DUI
[…] [2]   Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[3]  See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(A) (2006) (“A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.”).

[4]  See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver’s license . . . of a person who has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.”).

[5]  See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006) (“Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may request an administrative hearing.”).

[6]  Section 56-5-2951 provides that the scope of the administrative hearing must be limited to whether the person:

(1)  was lawfully arrested or detained;

(2)  was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950;