SC Automobile Accident – SC DUI – Felony DUI
[…] If we were to find otherwise, we would essentially render meaningless the procedure established by our Legislature in section 56-5-2951.

III.  Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, we hold the Department failed to present admissible evidence that McCarson was lawfully arrested or detained for DUI.  Accordingly, we find the ALC erred in reversing the Hearing Officer’s order reinstating McCarson’s driver’s license privileges.

REVERSED.

TOAL, C.J., PLEICONES and HEARN JJ., concur. KITTREDGE, J., concurring in result only.

[1]  S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2930 (2006 & Supp. 2009) (outlining offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs).

[2]   Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[3]  See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(A) (2006) (“A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.”).

[4]  See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver’s license . . . of a person who has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.”).