Woman Strikes Construction Worker Causing Head Injury
[…] WIth over 75 years of combined experience, Reeves, Aiken, and Hightower, LLP is ready to get you the compensation you deserve.

Rock Hill Workers Compensation Lawyer – Medical Evidence Questionnaires from Treating Physician

In order to win a denied workers’ compensation claim, the claimant must show the alleged injury arose out of and in course and scope of employment. This burden of proof usually requires the submission of medical evidence from a doctor or other health care provider relating the injury to the work accident. South Carolina law [Section 42-1-160(g)] defines “medical evidence” as “expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed health care provider.” For years, the use of a “check the box” questionnaire has been used by workers’ compensation claimants’ attorneys.